Is ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Fructose, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey

Check ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping