Is ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipping cream
salted butter
skimmed milk powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt

Check ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking