Is ASDA Red Pesto 190g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nut flour

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a pleasantly coarse, slightly oily texture; commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza topping, sandwich spread, or dipping condiment. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste, good value, and versatility, while noting occasional variation in texture between jars and overall ease of regular use in everyday home meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (20%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Double Tomato Concentrate (15%), Tomato Pulp (12%), Water, Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Red Peppers (4%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (1%) (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet), Cashew Nut Flour, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check ASDA Red Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Red Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking