Is ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, creamy spread offering a subtly rich flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and sandwiches, it also melts well for simple cooking. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, mild taste, and value, while some note a preference for a stronger, more buttery flavor in colder conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk) (38%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt (0.9%)

Check ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping