Is ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, creamy spread offering a subtly rich flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and sandwiches, it also melts well for simple cooking. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, mild taste, and value, while some note a preference for a stronger, more buttery flavor in colder conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk) (38%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt (0.9%)

Check ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping