Is ASDA Light Squirty Cream 250g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk) (93%), Sugar (4%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Propellant Gas (Nitrous Oxide)
Check ASDA Light Squirty Cream 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Light Squirty Cream 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Light Squirty Cream 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Can


