Is ASDA Rice Snaps 375g Gluten Free?
Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a clean, subtly toasted, pleasant note and a crisp, brittle texture that breaks easily. Commonly eaten as a simple snack, paired with spreads or dips, or added to lunchboxes, reviewers praise the crunchy mouthfeel, convenience and portability, while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and fragile packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a clean, subtly toasted, pleasant note and a crisp, brittle texture that breaks easily. Commonly eaten as a simple snack, paired with spreads or dips, or added to lunchboxes, reviewers praise the crunchy mouthfeel, convenience and portability, while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and fragile packaging issues.
Ingredients
Crisped Rice (94%), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check ASDA Rice Snaps 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Rice Snaps 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
ASDA Rice Snaps 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


