Is ASDA Salad Cream 73% Reduced Fat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavins

riboflavins

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk, Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices], Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Saccharins), Colour (Riboflavins) .

Check ASDA Salad Cream 73% Reduced Fat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Salad Cream 73% Reduced Fat is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping