Is ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bramley Apples (42%) [Bramley Apples, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Salt], Salted Toffee Sauce (15%) [Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sea Salt, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Bramley Apple Purée (9%), Sugar, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Oats, Sea Salt, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


