Is ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • uht whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey protein concentrate

uht whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring], UHT Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Polydextrose, Egg White Powder, Sweeteners (Xylitol,,Steviol Glycosides), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel [Sugar, Water], Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go