Is ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk proteins
- egg white powder
- whey protein concentrate
- uht whipping cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring], UHT Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Polydextrose, Egg White Powder, Sweeteners (Xylitol,,Steviol Glycosides), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel [Sugar, Water], Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


