Is ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 17% minimum
- skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- buttermilk
- milk chocolate
milk solids 17% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat (13%), Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Buttermilk, Palm Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Salt, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring, Water, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 17% minimum
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Candy · Bar


