Is ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat (13%), Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Buttermilk, Palm Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Salt, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring, Water, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 17% minimum
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Candy · Bar


