Is ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • vegetable carbon
  • lactic acid
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Humectant (Sorbitols), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Carotenes) Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Humectant (Sorbitols), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Chlorophylls, Carotenes)

Check ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go