Is ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- vegetable carbon
- lactic acid
- humectant
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Humectant (Sorbitols), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Carotenes) Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Humectant (Sorbitols), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Chlorophylls, Carotenes)
Check ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
ASDA Santa Polar Bear & Bruce the Sprout Mallow with Jelly Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


