Is ASDA Savoury Chicken Gravy 450g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • seasoned chicken stock
  • chicken stock

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Stock (24%), Onions, Cornflour, Chicken Bouillon (3%) [Seasoned Chicken Stock [Chicken Stock, Salt], Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt], Carrots, White Wine (2%), Chicken Fat, Leek, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Tomato Purée, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Thyme, White Pepper, Caramelised Sugar

Check ASDA Savoury Chicken Gravy 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingMeal Prep