Is ASDA Seasoned Potato Wedges 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
These wedges deliver a crisp exterior and soft interior, offering a savory, mildly spiced flavor; commonly served as a side or snack and prepared in oven, air-fryer, or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness when properly cooked, while some report occasional uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning across batches, periodically reported.
Description
These wedges deliver a crisp exterior and soft interior, offering a savory, mildly spiced flavor; commonly served as a side or snack and prepared in oven, air-fryer, or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness when properly cooked, while some report occasional uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning across batches, periodically reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes (86%), Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Maize Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Dextrose, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Seasoned Potato Wedges 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Seasoned Potato Wedges 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Seasoned Potato Wedges 750g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


