Is ASDA Shredded Shawarma Chicken 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh*, Spices [Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Allspice, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Nutmeg, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Mace], Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Herbs, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Black Onion Seeds, Lemon Oil, Paprika Extract, *Made with 108g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Shredded Shawarma Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Shredded Shawarma Chicken 120g | Spoonful