Is ASDA Shredded Shawarma Chicken 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 108g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken thigh
  • dextrose

made with 108g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh*, Spices [Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Allspice, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Nutmeg, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Mace], Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Herbs, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Black Onion Seeds, Lemon Oil, Paprika Extract, *Made with 108g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Shredded Shawarma Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking