Is ASDA Simple to Cook Lamb Shank in Minted Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lamb stock
  • lamb shank

lamb stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lamb shank, water, barley malt vinegar, sugar, cornflour, mint, tomato puree, onions, spirit vinegar, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, garlic puree, lamb stock, yeast extract, lemon juice from concentrate, spearmint extract, black pepper, rosemary

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Lamb Shank in Minted Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Lamb Shank in Minted Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousMintySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch