Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pork Rack of Ribs 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey barbecue sauce sachet
  • honey
  • pork ribs
  • dextrose

honey barbecue sauce sachet

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs (76%), Honey Barbecue Sauce Sachet (13%) [Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Molasses, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Paprika Extract

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pork Rack of Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pork Rack of Ribs 600g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep