No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast, Teriyaki Sauce Sachet (Water, Sugar (White Sugar, Brown Sugar), Plum Juice From Concentrate, Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Mirin Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Molasses, Caramelised Sugar (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Potato Maltodextrin), Garlic Puree, Spices (Chillies, Black Pepper), Five Spice Powder (Fennel Seeds, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Cloves, Black Pepper)), Onions, Red Peppers, Pak Choi, Carrots, Spring Onions, Sugar, Spices (Ginger, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Chillies), Dried Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt), Parsley, Caramelised Sugar (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Potato Maltodextrin), Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? ASDA Simple to Cook Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Kit | Spoonful