Is Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- molluscan shellfish
- dehydrated oyster extract
- disodium inosinate
molluscan shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WINE, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED OYSTER EXTRACT (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


