Is Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscan shellfish
  • dehydrated oyster extract
  • disodium inosinate

molluscan shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WINE, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED OYSTER EXTRACT (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep