Is ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawns, King Prawn (Litopenaeus Vannamei) (Crustacean), Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), White Wine (Contains Sulphites), Water, Whole Milk, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Shallots, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep