Is ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawn
- crustacean
- king prawns
king prawn
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
King Prawns, King Prawn (Litopenaeus Vannamei) (Crustacean), Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), White Wine (Contains Sulphites), Water, Whole Milk, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Shallots, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Creamy White Wine & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


