Is ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, carrots, red lentils, onions, double cream (milk), modified maize starch, carrot concentrate, coriander leaf, salt, coriander, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, leek powder, onion powder, garlic powder, nutmeg for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingMeal Prep