No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs (77%), Peking Sauce Sachet (12%) [Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Plum Juice, Rice Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Soya Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Mirin Rice Wine, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Spices, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid], Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tapioca Starch (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Paprika Extract, Yeast Extract, Aniseed Extract .

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Slow Cooked Peking Pork Spare Ribs | Spoonful