Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Chunky Chicken Breast 240g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Budget frozen pieces offer mild savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, often used in quick family meals like sandwiches, wraps, salads, or casseroles. Customers note convenience and good value, praising ease of preparation and kid appeal, while some report occasional inconsistency in size or texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (96%), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Chunky Chicken Breast 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Chunky Chicken Breast 240g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSnacking