Is ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- skimmed milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Water, Whole Milk, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice & Quinoa Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


