Is ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Water, Whole Milk, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice & Quinoa Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Ready to Serve Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


