Is ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (34%), Water, Pork Fat (22%), Pork (6%), Pork Rind, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dried Onions, Emulsifier (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Pork Protein, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Smooth Brussels Pate with Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep