Is ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk solids 14% minimum
lactose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go