Is ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- hydrolysed milk protein
- sweet whey powder
- milk chocolate
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


