Is ASDA Soft Scoop Cornish Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cornish clotted cream
- double cream
- whole milk
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
cornish clotted cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Double Cream (from Milk) (18%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk, Cornish Clotted Cream (from Milk) (2.0%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)
Check ASDA Soft Scoop Cornish Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Soft Scoop Cornish Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
ASDA Soft Scoop Cornish Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


