Is ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • milk
  • egg powder
  • soured cream
  • sucrose

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Sucrose, Potato Fibre

Check ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping