Is ASDA Spanish Salami Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 155g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (from Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 133g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Lactose (from Milk), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Oregano, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Spanish Salami Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Spanish Salami Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking