No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ASDA Spicy Chilli Beef Pasta Bake 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sedani Pasta (36%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Beef (16%), Tomatoes (11%), Red Peppers (6%), Red Onions (6%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%), Onions, Sliced Green Jalapeños (3%) [Green Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spices, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Oregano

Check ASDA Spicy Chilli Beef Pasta Bake 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Spicy Chilli Beef Pasta Bake 800g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Spicy Chilli Beef Pasta Bake 800g | Spoonful