Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • no added sugar milk chocolate coating with sweetener
  • milk protein
  • no added sugar white chocolate coating with sweetener

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No added Sugar White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (30%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Cherry Flavour Caramel Layer (17%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Humectant (Sorbitols), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Flavouring, Salt, Colour (Carmines)], Milk Protein, Beef Collagen, Soya Crispies (8%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Soya Protein Isolate, Water, Palm Fat, No added Sugar Milk Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (2%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Flavouring, Bulking Agent (Cellulose), Citric Acid

Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cherry Yogurt Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go