Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein
  • white chocolate coating with sweetener

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (25g) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Layer with Fibre (10%) [Polydextrose, Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Water, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Soya Crispies (7%) [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt], Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Flavouring, Freeze-Dried Strawberry Pieces (1%), Acid (Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go