Is ASDA 100 Stevia Sweetener Tablets 5g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
- dextrose
magnesium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dextrose, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia), Maize Starch, Anti-Caking Agents (Cross-linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA 100 Stevia Sweetener Tablets 5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 100 Stevia Sweetener Tablets 5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
LAKANTO, CLASSIC MONKFRUIT SWEETENER WITH ERYTHRITOL
Where to buy
ASDA 100 Stevia Sweetener Tablets 5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sweetener · Piece


