Is ASDA Strawberry Mousses 6 x 60g (360g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whipping cream
- milk proteins
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- pork gelatine
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Strawberry Puree from Concentrate (8%), Coconut Oil, Pork Gelatine, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Carrot Extract, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Thickener (Pectins)
Check ASDA Strawberry Mousses 6 x 60g (360g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Strawberry Mousses 6 x 60g (360g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Strawberry Mousses 6 x 60g (360g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


