Is ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Strawberry Jam (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Radish Extract], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Pink Coloured Meringue (5%) [Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Plant Concentrates [Beetroot, Carrot], Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


