Is ASDA Sweet BBQ Chicken Drumsticks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skin-on chicken drumsticks
  • dextrose

skin-on chicken drumsticks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin-on Chicken Drumsticks, Water, Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Maize Starch, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Onions, Tamarind Extract, Cloves, Ginger, Garlic, Capsicum Extract

Check ASDA Sweet BBQ Chicken Drumsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Sweet BBQ Chicken Drumsticks is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking