Is ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate coated peanuts
  • xanthan gum

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (50%) [Peanuts, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Honey (2%), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (50%) [Peanuts, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac)] .

Check ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Sweet & Salty Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go