Is ASDA Take-Out Club Chocolate Brownie Dessert 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Chunks (12%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron,Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check ASDA Take-Out Club Chocolate Brownie Dessert 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go