Is ASDA Caesar Dressing 175ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- using calf's rennet
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- unpasteurised milk
- pasteurised free range whole egg
using calf's rennet
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet) (5%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Water, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Pimento, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Caesar Dressing 175ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Caesar Dressing 175ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


