Is ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (86%), Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (1%), Red Peppers (1%), Spring Onions (1%), Water, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Chilli Flakes, Gelling Agent (Pectins)
Check ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
GRILLED SWEET TERIYAKI FLAVORED CHICKEN FILLETS, SWEET TERIYAKI
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED
About this product
Seafood · Piece


