Is ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (87%), Spicy Herb and Red Pepper Dressing Sachet (9%) [Roasted Red Peppers [Salt, Red Peppers, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Chopped Tomatoes, Water, Red Chillies, Red Onions, Olive Oil, Chillies, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cornflour, Spices, White Onions, Thickener (Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract

Check ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Pescatarian? ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks | Spoonful