Is ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork shoulder
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Shoulder (87%), Spicy Herb and Red Pepper Dressing Sachet (9%) [Roasted Red Peppers [Salt, Red Peppers, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Chopped Tomatoes, Water, Red Chillies, Red Onions, Olive Oil, Chillies, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cornflour, Spices, White Onions, Thickener (Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract
Check ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender Thick Cut Mediterranean Inspired Pork Shoulder Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


